Natural Sulfated Polysaccharides

Porphyridium Cruentum Extract is an extract of the Porphyridium cruentum red algae. It is classified as skin conditioning.

The Prophyridium cruentum is a red alga species that is a member of the Prophyridisophyceae family. The Prophyridium Cruentum Extract is used in skin care products because it is recognized as a rich source of lipids and polysaccharides.

A polysaccharide is a carbohydrate that consists of bonded sugar molecules. Due to its properties Prophyridium Cruentum Extract has been utilized in a number of applications that range from pharmaceutical to skin care. In skin care and anti ageing, polysaccharides are tasked with maintaining the skin’s ability to hold water. The carbohydrates are believed to promote cell-turnover while reversing damage and smoothing out the signs of aging, therefore the polysaccharides and the Porphyridium extract are sought after in the quest for younger skin.